Pique vs Performance Polo Shirts for Uniforms: Fabric, GSM, Cost, and Which to Order
October 25, 2026 · Custom uniforms
Pique vs performance polo shirts comes down to fiber and use: cotton pique at 200 to 240 GSM gives the tailored, breathable look for indoor staff and shrinks if untreated; polyester performance knits at 140 to 180 GSM wick sweat, hold color and shape through hundreds of washes, and suit outdoor or active staff. Custom runs start at 30 pieces per style, about 3 to 5 weeks after sample approval, from roughly $6.50 to $14 per piece factory-direct.
Most "pique vs performance" pages are written by retailers who sell both and want you to buy either. This one is written from the cutting floor of our factory in Sialkot, where we knit, cut, sew and embroider both types for US uniform programs. The question is not which polo is better. It is which polo is right for the people wearing it, how it will behave after fifty washes, and what each choice does to the price. Those are the three things covered below. If you have not yet decided on the decoration, our guide to custom embroidered polo shirts in bulk covers logos, sizing and reorders in detail.
What is the difference between a pique polo and a performance polo?
A pique polo is defined by its knit. Pique is a textured knit with a raised waffle or honeycomb surface, made on a circular machine with tuck stitches, traditionally in 100% cotton. The texture gives the fabric body, hides minor wrinkles, and holds a collar flat. A performance polo is defined by its fiber. It is a polyester or polyester-spandex knit, usually a flat interlock, a fine jersey, or a micro-pique, engineered to move sweat to the surface and dry fast. So the two are not opposites: a performance polo can be a pique knit in polyester, and many of the best golf polos are exactly that. The practical differences for a uniform buyer are in the table.
| Property | Cotton pique polo | Performance polo (polyester or poly-spandex) |
|---|---|---|
| Fiber | 100% cotton, or 65/35 and 50/50 poly-cotton blends | 100% polyester, or 90/10 to 92/8 polyester-spandex |
| Knit | Pique (textured), 180 to 240 GSM; 200 to 220 GSM is the uniform standard | Interlock, jersey or micro-pique, 140 to 180 GSM; 150 to 170 GSM is standard |
| Hand feel | Soft, dry, matte, slightly heavier | Smooth, cool, slight sheen on interlock; micro-pique is matte |
| Moisture | Absorbs sweat and holds it; dries slowly | Wicks sweat to the surface; dries in minutes |
| Stretch | Mechanical stretch only; recovers slowly | Two-way stretch in polyester, four-way with spandex; recovers well |
| Shrinkage | 3 to 5% untreated, 2 to 3% compacted, under 2% in blends | Under 1% |
| Color | Deep matte color; fades slowly with washing and sun | Holds color; whites can yellow if washed with cotton at high heat |
| Pilling and snags | Pills lightly with low-twist yarn; combed ring-spun resists it | Pills very little; fine jersey can snag on rough surfaces |
| Odor | Low odor retention | Can hold odor unless treated; micro-pique and blends are better than flat jersey |
| Embroidery | Easiest; stable base, holds dense logos | Good with lighter density and cutaway stabilizer |
| Screen print and DTF | Sublimation on white or light polyester, DTF on dark | |
| Price, same logo and quantity | Base | About 10 to 15% more per piece in a standard build |
Two things from this table decide most orders. Cotton pique looks more formal and is kinder to a tailored fit. Performance polyester survives a hard working life. Everything else is a trade within those two facts.
Which polo holds up better after 50 washes?
A uniform polo is washed 100 to 150 times a year if it is worn three days a week. What it looks like in month six is what your customers see, so the durability question matters more than how the shirt feels on day one. Here is how the two behave in our wash tests and in the field reports we get from reorder customers.
- Shrinkage. This is where cotton pique loses most of its reputation. An untreated 100% cotton pique polo can shorten 3 to 5 percent in body length after the first few hot washes and tumble dries, which turns a size L into a tight M. The fix is at the mill, not in the laundry: compacted (pre-shrunk) pique holds residual shrinkage to about 2 to 3 percent, and a 65/35 poly-cotton pique to under 2 percent. We run a wash test on the approved fabric before bulk is cut and size the pattern on post-wash measurements. Polyester performance knits shrink under 1 percent and this problem does not exist.
- Collar roll. A flat-knit collar on a cotton polo can curl at the points after repeated washing if the collar yarn and the body yarn shrink at different rates. A heavier collar knit (we use a tighter gauge than the body) and a wash-tested pairing of collar and body fabric prevent it. Performance polos use a self-fabric collar or a knitted polyester collar that holds flat with no effort.
- Color. Reactive-dyed cotton pique keeps a deep matte color but fades gradually with chlorine, sunlight and hot washes; after a year of outdoor use, a navy cotton polo is visibly lighter than a new one from the same lot. Disperse-dyed polyester holds its shade; the risk is instead white or pale polyester picking up dye from colored cotton in a mixed wash. Tell staff to wash whites separately and the shirt stays white.
- Pilling and surface. Combed ring-spun cotton pique at 200 GSM and above pills very little; cheap carded cotton pique pills at the sleeve and side seams within weeks. Polyester interlock does not pill but a fine 140 GSM jersey can snag on rough work surfaces, which is why we steer warehouse and landscaping crews to a 160 to 180 GSM micro-pique rather than a thin golf jersey.
- Odor. Cotton releases odor in the wash. Plain polyester can hold it, especially on hot days, because body oils bond to the fiber. A micro-pique texture, a poly-spandex blend, or a cotton-touch polyester all reduce the problem, and an antimicrobial finish can be added at the mill for a few cents per piece. If the wearer sweats heavily all day and the shirt is washed less than every other wear, this is a real complaint to design around.
The short version: a well-specified cotton pique polo (compacted, combed, 200 to 220 GSM) lasts a year of indoor daily wear and looks sharper doing it. A 150 to 180 GSM performance polo lasts longer under sweat, sun and heavy laundering and is the right call for anyone who works in it rather than stands in it.
Which polo is better for embroidery and logo print?
Decoration behaves differently on the two fabrics, and a logo set up for one will not transfer cleanly to the other. Most uniform polos carry a left-chest embroidered logo 3 to 4 inches wide at 5,000 to 9,000 stitches, so this is where to be careful.
| Decoration | On cotton pique | On performance polyester |
|---|---|---|
| Embroidery, left chest | The ideal base. Pique's texture hides small stitch gaps and takes dense fills. Tearaway or light cutaway stabilizer, 75/11 needle, standard density. | Works well with adjustments: cutaway or no-show mesh stabilizer, 65/9 or 70/10 ballpoint needle, 10 to 15 percent lower density, a topping film under fine lettering. Skip these and the logo puckers. |
| Embroidery, sleeve and back yoke | Fine for text up to about 2.5 inches high. | Keep sleeve logos small; a light knit with a heavy sleeve logo twists the sleeve. |
| Screen print | Good on 100% cotton and blends with plastisol or water-based ink; cures at 320 F. | Needs low-bleed ink and a lower cure to stop dye migration; rarely worth it on polos. |
| Sublimation | Not possible on cotton. | The only route to all-over color, stripes, sponsor panels and gradient designs; needs white or light polyester. See our sublimated golf polos. |
| DTF transfer | Good for multicolor logos on dark cotton. | Good on dark polyester at a lower press temperature; the film sits on the surface so it is less breathable than sublimation. |
| Heat-seal name badge or number | Possible but embroidery looks better. | Standard on sports polos and event staff shirts. |
If your logo is a single-color crest or wordmark, embroidery on either fabric is the right answer and the polo reads as premium. If the brand needs full-color art, stripes or sponsor panels, you are ordering a sublimated performance polo and the cotton option is off the table. Our comparison of sublimation vs embroidery vs DTF goes deeper on when each method pays.
Which polo should you order for each type of uniform?
Match the fabric to the job, not to the price list. These are the calls we make with US buyers most often, and most programs end up with two shirts in the same color and logo: a pique for the front of house and a performance polo for the people doing the physical work.
| Who wears it | Order this | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Hotel, restaurant front of house, reception, retail floor | Cotton or 65/35 pique, 200 to 220 GSM | Looks tailored, no sheen, matte color under indoor light, embroiders cleanly |
| Kitchen, back of house, delivery, warehouse | Poly-cotton pique 200 GSM or performance micro-pique 170 GSM | Less shrinkage, resists stains, survives daily hot washing |
| Landscaping, construction supervisors, pool and outdoor staff | Performance polyester 160 to 180 GSM, micro-pique, dark or mid colors | Wicks sweat, holds color in sun, no shrink, snag resistance over thin jersey |
| Golf teams, pro shop staff, tournament volunteers | Performance poly-spandex 150 to 170 GSM, interlock or micro-pique | Stretch across the shoulders, cool, takes sublimated panels and embroidered sponsors; see performance golf polos |
| School staff, church teams, nonprofit volunteers | Poly-cotton pique 200 GSM | Lowest cost per wash, broad size run, no special laundry rules |
| Trade show and event crews worn for a few days | Cotton-touch polyester 150 to 160 GSM | Soft like cotton, packs light, no wrinkles out of the suitcase |
| Executives and sales reps, client-facing | Combed cotton pique 220 to 240 GSM or mercerized cotton | Heaviest drape, best collar, reads as a dress polo |
| Corporate golf days and client gifts | Performance polo with tonal embroidery | Worn by choice after the event; see corporate golf shirts |
For how the two shirts fit into a wider program with reorders and size runs, read our guide to building a corporate uniform program.
What about blends and cotton-touch polyester?
Buyers who want the cotton look without the shrinkage have two middle options, and both are real fabrics we knit regularly rather than marketing names.
- Poly-cotton pique, 65/35 or 50/50, 200 to 220 GSM. This is the uniform industry workhorse for a reason. Residual shrinkage under 2 percent, stains release in a normal wash, the pique texture reads as cotton, and the price sits at or slightly below 100% combed cotton. The downsides are a slightly flatter color than pure cotton and a hand that is less soft. For a mixed indoor and outdoor team on a budget, this is usually the answer.
- Cotton-touch polyester, 140 to 170 GSM. Spun or brushed polyester yarn knitted into a jersey or micro-pique that feels like cotton but behaves like polyester: no shrinkage, wicks, dries fast, sublimates. It costs about the same as a standard performance interlock. The honest limitation is that it still holds odor more than cotton and the whites are slightly less bright.
- Mercerized cotton pique. Cotton yarn treated for a silky surface and brighter color, usually 220 to 240 GSM, for a dress polo. It costs 20 to 30 percent more than combed cotton and is worth it for executive or hospitality programs where the shirt is the uniform.
Two claims to treat carefully on any quote. "Anti-odor" and "UPF 50" are lab-tested properties, not fabric types; a UPF label needs an AATCC 183 test report and an antimicrobial claim needs a treatment certificate from the mill. We arrange both on request, but a quote that lists them without a report is a sales line, not a specification.
How do GSM, collar and placket construction change the price?
Fiber sets the base price, but construction decides the last 20 percent. Every item below is a line on our costing sheet, so you can ask for them one at a time and see what each does to the quote.
- GSM. Moving cotton pique from 200 to 240 GSM adds about 8 to 10 percent to the fabric cost per shirt. On performance polyester, 150 to 180 GSM adds about 5 percent. Heavier is not always better: a 240 GSM pique in a Texas summer is a complaint waiting to happen.
- Collar. A flat-knit rib collar with tipping stripes costs more than a self-fabric collar and holds its shape better on cotton. On performance polos a self-fabric collar is standard and cheaper. A collar stand (a separate band under the collar) adds a sewing operation but keeps the collar up.
- Placket. Two buttons is standard; three buttons add an inch of placket and one buttonhole. A zip placket on performance polos replaces buttons and costs about the same as three buttons. Contrast placket tape inside adds a tape operation but is a cheap way to make a uniform look designed.
- Side vents and hem. Side vents with a bar tack let the shirt sit over trousers without pulling; a drop tail hem keeps it tucked. Both are minor operations.
- Chest pocket. Adds a pocket set operation and complicates a left-chest logo; most programs put the logo on the pocket or drop the pocket.
- Sleeve finish. A rib cuff on cotton pique holds the sleeve snug; a plain hem is the performance standard and cheaper.
- Labeling. A woven neck label and a printed care label with FTC fiber content and country of origin are included in a cut-and-sew order; tagless heat-transfer labels are a small add and suit performance polos, where a woven label can itch.
- Size run. XS to XL are priced the same; 2XL to 4XL add 10 to 15 percent for fabric. Women's cut with a shaped side seam and a shorter placket is a separate pattern and makes sense once the women's quantity passes about 20 pieces.
What do pique and performance polos cost in bulk?
These are factory-direct estimates for a standard build: cut-and-sew to your pattern, your color, a left-chest embroidered logo up to 8,000 stitches, woven label, care label, polybag, before freight and duty. They assume a stock fabric color at 30 to 99 pieces and a custom-dyed color from 100 pieces per color. Treat them as a planning band; the quote is set on your exact spec.
| Polo type, left-chest embroidery | 50 to 99 pieces | 100 to 299 pieces | 300 to 499 pieces | 500 pieces and up |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poly-cotton pique 65/35, 200 GSM | $8.50 to $12 | $7.50 to $10 | $6.50 to $9 | $6 to $8 |
| Combed cotton pique, 200 to 220 GSM | $9 to $13 | $8 to $11 | $7 to $10 | $6.50 to $9 |
| Performance polyester micro-pique, 150 to 170 GSM | $10 to $14 | $9 to $12 | $8 to $11 | $7 to $10 |
| Performance poly-spandex 92/8, 160 to 180 GSM | $11 to $15 | $10 to $13 | $9 to $12 | $8 to $11 |
| Sublimated performance polo, all-over design, no embroidery | $11 to $16 | $10 to $14 | $9 to $12 | $8 to $11 |
| Mercerized cotton pique dress polo, 220 to 240 GSM | $12 to $16 | $11 to $14 | $10 to $13 | $9 to $12 |
For comparison, a US print shop decorating a mid-range stock blank with one embroidered location at 50 pieces typically lands between $25 and $40 per shirt, and the shirt is a catalog style your competitor can buy too. Decorated blanks win when you need 12 shirts next week. A factory order wins from about 50 pieces, or earlier if you need your own fabric color, a women's pattern, or a design that stock blanks do not offer. Add roughly $1.50 to $3 per polo for air freight to the USA on a 300 piece order, less by sea, plus duty; a DDP quote rolls both into one landed price. The drivers that move a quote inside each band are stitch count above 8,000, a second embroidery location, custom-dyed fabric below 100 pieces per color, 2XL and larger, and rush production.
How do you order custom polos from our factory?
The order runs the same way whether you choose pique, performance or both.
- Send the brief. Who wears the shirt, where they work, how often it is washed, the colors, the logo file, the rough quantity and size split, and whether you need men's and women's cuts. If you own a polo you like, send it; we can match or improve the measurements.
- Get the spec and quote. We reply within one business day with a fabric recommendation (fiber, knit, GSM), a construction list, a per-piece price per tier, and the sample date. The GSM and the fiber blend are written on the quote so you can compare it to any other factory on the same terms.
- Approve the sample. A pre-production sample in your fabric and color with the logo embroidered takes about 12 days. It goes through a wash test before it ships to you, so you see the shrinkage number and the collar behavior, not just the shirt. Most buyers adjust one thing, usually sleeve length or logo size, and approve the second sample by photo.
- Bulk production. 3 to 5 weeks after sample approval depending on quantity and whether fabric is custom-dyed. Inline QC at cutting, sewing and embroidery, then a final AQL 2.5 inspection with photos and video of your lot before it is packed.
- Shipping. EXW, FOB, CIF or DDP via DHL, FedEx or UPS. Air express reaches the USA in 5 to 7 days, sea in 25 to 35 days. Payment is 50 percent deposit and 50 percent before dispatch.
Minimum order is 30 pieces per style on stock fabric colors, and 50 to 100 pieces per color if the fabric is dyed to your Pantone. Mixed sizes count as one style. For a golf program or tournament, start from our golf uniforms range and the guide to custom golf tournament shirts. For a staff program, send the brief and we will send a spec sheet for a pique and a performance option side by side with prices, so the decision is made on numbers: request a quote.
Frequently asked questions
Is a pique polo or a performance polo better for a work uniform?
For staff who work indoors and need a tailored look, cotton or poly-cotton pique at 200 to 220 GSM is the safer order. For staff who sweat, work outdoors, or wash the shirt three times a week, a 150 to 180 GSM polyester or poly-spandex performance polo lasts longer and looks newer. Mixed teams often order both in the same color and logo.
Does a pique polo shrink?
Untreated 100% cotton pique can lose 3 to 5 percent in length after the first hot washes, which is a full size on a fitted shirt. Compacted or pre-shrunk pique holds residual shrinkage closer to 2 to 3 percent, and a poly-cotton blend shrinks less again. Ask the factory for a wash test on the approved fabric before bulk is cut, and size the order on post-wash measurements.
Can you embroider a performance polo without puckering?
Yes, if the embroidery is set up for a light stretch knit: a cutaway or no-show mesh stabilizer, a lower stitch density than on cotton, a smaller needle, and a logo kept under about 4 inches wide on the left chest. A 7,000 stitch logo digitized for cotton pique will pucker on a 150 GSM performance knit. Ask to see the embroidery sewn on the actual fabric at the sample stage.
What GSM should a polo shirt be?
Cotton pique polos for uniforms run 200 to 240 GSM; below 180 GSM the knit goes see-through in white and the collar loses body. Performance polyester polos run 140 to 180 GSM, with 150 to 170 GSM the standard for a golf or outdoor work polo. Poly-cotton pique sits at 200 to 220 GSM. Ask for the GSM in writing on the quote and check it on the sample.
How much do custom polo shirts cost in bulk?
Factory-direct, a 200 to 220 GSM cotton pique polo with a left-chest embroidered logo runs about $9 to $13 per piece at 50 to 99 pieces and about $6.50 to $9 at 500 pieces and up. A 150 to 170 GSM performance polo with the same embroidery runs about $10 to $14 and $7 to $10 at the same tiers. These are estimates for a standard build before freight and duty; stock blanks decorated locally cost more per piece but have no minimum.
By Qasim Hussain, Founder, Alayki brand, and Managing Partner, QVR Associates.
Planning a custom order?
Send your artwork or a reference and we will come back with fabric, MOQ, price, and a real lead time, usually within one business day.
Get a Free Quote